John Knisely, '22
[…] The Yellowstone County ICWA Court is one of 22 courts in the nation utilizing this model that seeks to reverse the historic government measures that had the effect of extinguishing native cultures.[3] Specifically, I was asked by Judge Rod Souza, who presides over the Yellowstone County ICWA Court, to review case files and collect data regarding placement preferences and case dispositions. Both the ICWA and the federal regulations establish placement preferences for Indian children. See 25 U.S.C. § 1915 ; 25 C.F.R. §§ 23.130-131.
Pursuant to the ICWA, “in any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.” 25 U.S.C. § 1915 (a).